District Cup Fall 2013

Several Santa Cruz City YSC competitive teams reached their finals at the Fall 2013 District Cup Tournament on Sunday, November 10, at Morgan Hill.

U-9 Girls team Jaws 04 Blue won the Copper Division final.  The girls won a thrilling 2-1 overtime win against the Alpine Strikers. The team is coached by Tauna Able and Will Hodges.

U-11 Boys team Sharks 02 White had a very strong showing at the tournament, losing a hard fought 2-1 final match to earn the 2nd place award in the Copper Division. Kudos to this team for continuing to work hard in their 3rd year of existence!

U-12 Girls team Jaws 01 Blue won the Gold/Silver Division for a 2nd year in a row after being seeded last in a 7 team bracket.  First up in the tournament were the undefeated 1st place Gold team, Pacifica Strikers.  Despite numerous excellent scoring chances, the Jaws tied 0-0.  Next up were the tough San Carlos Blitz, another hard fought game with a 0-0 score.  Jaws qualified to go to the Semi Finals with 8 points and played the Alpine Strikers.  This game also ended with a 0-0 score, going directly to penalty kicks.  Goalie Chloe Hammig-Gerwin saved two penalty shots and scored a shot along with two of her teammates Esme Brigham,  and Elliot Sandford to give the Jaws a trip to the Championship against San Carlos Blitz.  Another nail-biter was scoreless through regular time and two 5 min sudden death overtimes and again they headed to the penalty spot.  Goalie Chloe saved another shot and shooters, Chloe, Esme, Elliot and Mia Locatelli decisively helped their team win the District Cup Championship for the second year in a row.

U-12 Boys team Sharks 01 Blue won the Silver Division in a 4-3 final.

U-13 Girls team Jaws 00 Blue won the Bronze A Division.  After two wins and two draws to finish atop their group on points the girls played in their final game against their current Bronze A Division 2nd place rival, the South San Jose Earthquakes.  Needing only a draw to take first, the team took a 1-0 lead into the half.  SSJE came back with a goal ten minutes in the second half, but the Jaws defense held off numerous attacks to end the game 1-1 and take the first place trophy home to Santa Cruz.

 

Jaws 01 and Sharks 01 at Almaden Halloween Classic

Two Santa Cruz City YSC competitive teams reached their finals at the Almaden Halloween Classic tournament.

U-12 Girls team Jaws O1 Blue traveled to Morgan Hill for the Almaden Halloween Classic.  Playing in the top U12 bracket and dressed as Wonder Woman/Women they first faced the Hollister Tremors Lightening who in league play had beat them 1-0 two times and lost a close game 2-1.  They went on to win their next games 1-0 and 2-0 and battled back to face Hollister in the Championship Finals.  Jaws scored first off the left foot of Hannah Robinson but with 7 minutes left in the game Hollister equalized the score.  No scores through two 5 minute overtimes and the teams went to Penalty Kicks with Hollister coming out victorious.

U-12 Boys team Sharks 01 won the silver division finals after beating Almaden FC Mercury 4-3.

 

Sharks Teams in Santa Cruz Classic 2013 Finals

Last weekend at the annual Santa Cruz Classic tournament several Santa Cruz City YSC Sharks teams made it to the finals of their age brackets. 

  • Competitive boys team Sharks 98 won the U-15 bracket.
  • Competitive boys team Sharks 01 won the U-12 bracket for the second year. 
  • Competitive boys team Sharks 02 came in second place in the U-11 bracket

 

Fall Season Advanced Training

This Fall season Santa Cruz City YSC is holding free drop-in Striker & Goalkeeper training for boys and girls who are currently on one of the club's teams.

Striker Training Clinic

Ex-Harbor High Boys Soccer (and current Jaws) coach Michael Vahradian will focus on final-third and finishing skills for Santa Cruz City YSC competitive team members.

Location:  Harvey West Park Field #4

Time:  Fridays 4:00-5:30pm (September - November)


Goalkeeper Training Clinic

Fred Plageman will be running two hourly goalkeeper training sessions open to both recreational and competitive team members of the club.  Drop-in with a limit of 30 participants.

Location:  Harvey West Park Field #4

Beginner & Intermediate:  Fridays 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Advanced:  Fridays 6:30pm - 7:30pm